FAQ

One team turns up with 10 players how many players should stay behind the restraining line?

Which umpire takes the draw?


Question: One team turns up with 10 players how many players should stay behind the restraining line?

Answer: When a team turns up with less than 12 players they do not play short in their attacking or defending side of the restraining lines. A team only plays short in their attacking and defending side of the restraining lines when a player has been carded / suspended.

The restraining line rule refers to the number of people in the attacking or defending side of the restraining lines (shaded areas shown below) as opposed to behind the restraining lines, so while people tend to count the players behind the line, it is actually more accurate (and reflects the rules) to count the players in front of the line. Counting the players in the shaded area means that you do not need to worry so much about the number of players behind you.

The FIL rules covering restraining line are:
Rule 18A 1 & 2: “A team must not: Have more than seven attack players below/goal side of the restraining line in their offensive/attacking end of the field” or “Have more than eight defense players below/goal side of the restraining line in their defensive end of the field. One of these eight players is usually, but not necessarily the goalkeeper.”

If a player is carded / suspended then rule 11B says “During the suspension her team must play with one less player below/goal side of the restraining lines”.

Restraining Line Image
Blue team has 10 players – no suspended players – so they play “even” at the shaded attacking and defending ends.

 

Restraining Line Image
Blue team has 10 players – then one gets suspended – blue plays 1 man down at the shaded attacking and defending ends.

 

Restraining Line Image
Blue team has 10 players. Red has a full team then one player is suspended. Red plays 1 man down at the shaded attacking and defending ends.

Back to top

Question: Which umpire takes the draw?

Answer: At the beginning of each half the Charge umpire takes the draw.

After a goal the umpire who was trail umpire when the goal was scored takes the next draw. This allows the lead umpire to get the ball from the goal circle, write down the score and scorer and send the ball to the centre spot. The trail umpire moves swiftly to the centre spot, writes down the score and is ready to receive the ball for the next draw.

Back to top

Comments are closed.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close